Farmoganic Health And beauty
Hydrosols are water-based products made from the distillation of fresh flowers, leaves, fruits, and other plant materials. They’re a by-product of the essential Hydrosol manufacturing process and share many of the same properties as essential Hydrosols.
Hydrosol possess various applications in health, cosmetic and food industries selectively contains polar volatile components. Also, it finds application in aromatherapy that has been steadily gaining popularity in today’s society as a form of complementary and alternative medicine.
Rose water has been used for thousands of years, including in the Middle Ages. It’s thought to have originated in what is now Iran. It’s been used traditionally in both beauty products and food and drink products.
Rose water is created by distilling rose petals with steam. Rose water is fragrant, and it's sometimes used as a mild natural fragrance as an alternative to chemical-filled perfumes.
It also comes with plenty of potential health benefits, including the following.
- Should some redness flare up on your skin, rose water can actually lessen its appearance — and any accompanying discomfort. It’s a great way to cool and calm your skin.
- When your pores get clogged up with everyday residue and toxins, rose water can help to decongest them and clean impurities for a fresh, bright complexion.
- One of the greatest benefits of rose water is its strong anti-inflammatory properties. It works inside and out
Rose water is known for its ability to clarify and balance your skin, leading to a refreshed, revitalized appearance.
The cosmetic industry has literally exploded with thousands of skincare products over the past decade. Although these products claim to improve the structure, texture and appearance of your skin, they usually end up worsening existent skin conditions, or causing new ones. Needless to mention, some are formulated using harsh chemicals including parabens, synthetic fragrance and more, which may cause damage to your skin. Try using lavender hydrosol instead of your typical face toner. Due to its antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties, lavender hydrosol will keep your face cleaner over the course of the day, and will also give it a fresher, youthful appearance. Furthermore, lavender hydrosol is an excellent way to control the redness of pimples, keeping your skin as beautiful as possible.
Here, some applications of Lavender hydrosol are given stating the certain forms in which it is being used for manufacturing. Have a look at the list:
- In the formulation of bath gels
- As an aromatherapy Hydrosol
- In the manufacturing of soaps
- In the formulation of certain body lotions and moisturizers
- In the manufacturing of perfumes and scents
- As a massage Hydrosol
- In the manufacturing of tinctures and medicines.
German chamomile is an herbaceous annual plant that grows in a bushy shrub with daisy-like flowers on long stems that reach up to 3 feet tall. It is native to western and southern Europe, parts of Asia, and North Africa. (Not to be confused with Roman chamomile,
which is a perennial plant that only grows to about 1 foot tall!) German chamomile is a popular plant for medicinal purposes and has been used in various ways by numerous cultures throughout history for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties.
It is a gentle astringent with antiseptic and calming properties. It is especially good for healing skin irritation and sunburn.
When added to other skincare products, chamomile Hydrosol can even increase the efficacy of creams and lotions. While it’s beneficial for nearly any skin type, chamomile is especially powerful for dry or acne-prone skin.
Neroli hydrosol is a botanical Hydrosol derived from the steam distillation of flowers of Neroli or Citrus aurantium. It is also known as orange blossoms, bitter orange, and sour orange.
Its main actives include alpha pinene, alpha terpinene, beta pinene, camphene, farnesol, geraniol, indole nerol, linalool, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, nerolidol and neryl acetate. These compounds give neroli Hydrosol its skin healing and nourishing properties.
Neroli Hydrosol has antimicrobial, antifungal, and antioxidant properties. This may make it helpful for reducing acne breakouts and skin irritation.
neroli a fantastic ingredient to rub on stretch marks, dark spots and scars.
Along with its regenerative qualities, neroli Hydrosol is also antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving.This makes it useful to treat pimples and acne and reduce the redness associated with breakouts. Solidifying neroli as a skin care saviour, it can also be used to treat Hydrosoly skin, reduce fine lines and hydrate all skin types.
Witch Hazel Hydrosol
Plant Hydrosol derived from the leaves of the Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Hydrosol shrub, that is known for its fragrant winter flowers & woody fruit capsules. Mainly used as a distillate in soothing and toning products.
- Witch Hazel skin-cleansing and toning effects.
- Witch hazel could be useful in the treatment of acne
- Protects Against Skin Damage
- Reduces Skin Irritation
- Relieves Inflammation
- It prevent acne-causing bacteria from infecting your skin
- It acts as an Astringent
Hibiscus is the only flower that possesses natural Botox properties. The richness of vitamin C promotes collagen production and helps tightening the face, making it firm for a younger look.
- Hibiscus is rich in antioxidants which helps in treating the damage caused by dust, pollutants, UV rays, and diseases etc.
- Hibiscus contains natural surfactants called saponins that can cleanse your skin in a natural way.
- Hibiscus has great anti-aging benefitsbecause it maintains elastin in the skin by decreasing the activity of elastase, an enzyme that breaks down our skin’s natural elastin.
Clary Sage Hydrosol
Clary sage is easy to grow in high-temperature areas. It’s usually cultivated for its use as a flavoring in tea. It’s also known by the names “clear eye” and “eye bright” because of its traditional use as a treatment for eye health.
Clary Sage helps prevent wounds from becoming septic and also prevents tetanus germs from entering the body through the wound.
Helping moisturize dry skin, leaving the skin with a more vibrant and beautiful appeal.
Clary Sage is great for treating bacterial infections that affect the colon, intestines, and urinary tract.
- Grapefruit Hydrosol
- Grapefruit Hydrosol is such a bright, happy uplifting aromatic water to work with. The aroma of Grapefruit Hydrosol is citrusy, tangy and sweet. It's aroma is refreshing and energizing like its essential Hydrosol counterpart. Grapefruit contains a good amount of Vitamin A and C. It is rich in minerals, antioxidants and has high water content. It keeps your skin’s outer layer hydrated. Vitamin C and antioxidants protect the skin from environmental hazards. Stimulates production of skin collagen which makes skin smooth, plump and increases elasticity.
Grapefruit contains a good amount of Vitamin A and C. It is rich in minerals, antioxidants and has high water content. It keeps your skin’s outer layer hydrated. Vitamin C and antioxidants protect the skin from environmental hazards. Stimulates production of skin collagen which makes skin smooth, plump and increases elasticity
eranium maculatum is also known as wild geranium. Hydrosol of the flower, leaf and twig or distillate obtained from aerial parts are often used as a cosmetic ingredient. The Hydrosol comes as pale green Hydrosol. The essential Hydrosol contains geraniol, Linalool, and citronellol.
Geranium Hydrosol is a wonderfully balancing hydrosol for use in skin care.
Geranium Hydrosol apart from having wonderful aroma also moisturizes and nourishes the skin. It also helps maintain sebum levels, keeping the skin balanced and not Hydrosoly or dry. Because of this, the skin can maintain its moisture level This balance is perfect for acne- prone skin, as there's less buildup in the pores. It is also anti-inflammatory in nature so, it can soothe inflamed or red skin, and provides a cooling sensation. It is also an astringent, meaning, it decreases pores on the skin, making the skin look smoother and tight. It is also antiseptic that helps to cleanse the skin. It is used in tHydrosoletries, haircare, skincare, pre, post-sun care, fragrances, and perfumes.and elasticity.
Tea Tree Hydrosol
- Tea tree Hydrosol is a natural wonder, derived from an Australian native plant.
- It is known for its antiseptic, anti-microbial and nourishing properties.
- Tea tree Hydrosol can help in relieving any type of skin inflammation.
Tea tree Hydrosol is considered one of the most effective ways to treat acne, not just on the face, but on the back, arms and chest as well. Tea tree Hydrosol contains anti-microbial properties which kill the acne-causing bacteria.